Day rooms
in Winchester

Explore day use hotels in Winchester for a few hours: a private room, pool, spa or somewhere to work and rest, without staying overnight.

24 properties·estimate from £45·check-in 7:00 am–8:00 pm·average rating 7.9

24 day use hotels in Winchester
Pay at hotel
No upfront charges
No credit card
No deposit required
Manage online
From the link in your email

Day rooms and day use hotels in Winchester

Wykeham Arms9.1(922)Booking

Wykeham Arms

Winchester

estimate from £88

The Old Vine9.1(720)Booking

The Old Vine

Winchester

estimate from £82

Lainston House8.9(272)Booking

Lainston House

Winchester

estimate from £146

The Swan Hotel, Alresford8.6(630)Booking

The Swan Hotel, Alresford

Winchester

estimate from £80

voco Winchester Hotel & Spa by IHG8.5(1,684)Booking

voco Winchester Hotel & Spa by IHG

Winchester

estimate from £100

Kyoto Rooms Winchester8.5(573)Booking

Kyoto Rooms Winchester

Winchester

estimate from £62

Northbrook Arms9.0(65)Booking

Northbrook Arms

West Stratton

estimate from £54

Hotel du Vin Winchester8.3(858)Booking

Hotel du Vin Winchester

Winchester

estimate from £120

Lodge at Solent8.2(1,364)Booking

Lodge at Solent

Fareham

estimate from £53

The Chestnut Horse8.3(267)Booking

The Chestnut Horse

Winchester

estimate from £55

Winchester Royal Hotel8.1(4,116)Booking

Winchester Royal Hotel

Winchester

estimate from £92

The Winchester Hotel and Spa8.1(3,455)Booking

The Winchester Hotel and Spa

Winchester

estimate from £86

Avington Lakes8.3(98)Booking

Avington Lakes

Winchester

estimate from £150

Solent Hotel and Spa8.0(1,071)Booking

Solent Hotel and Spa

Fareham

estimate from £68

New Place7.8(1,855)Booking

New Place

Fareham

estimate from £70

Norton Park Hotel, Spa & Manor House - Winchester7.7(2,315)Booking

Norton Park Hotel, Spa & Manor House - Winchester

Winchester

estimate from £89

Days Inn Sutton Scotney South7.6(1,053)Booking

Days Inn Sutton Scotney South

Sutton Scotney

estimate from £52

Hursley Bookings - Dolphin Inn7.3(16)Booking

Hursley Bookings - Dolphin Inn

Hursley

estimate from £54

Days Inn Sutton Scotney North7.3(545)Booking

Days Inn Sutton Scotney North

Sutton Scotney

estimate from £53

Winchester Cathedral View By Dancenter7.1(336)Booking

Winchester Cathedral View By Dancenter

Winchester

estimate from £83

Marwell Hotel Winchester South7.0(2,982)Booking

Marwell Hotel Winchester South

Winchester

estimate from £70

Meon Valley Hotel, Spa & Golf6.9(2,838)Booking

Meon Valley Hotel, Spa & Golf

Shedfield

estimate from £45

Winchester Wessex Hotel by Sunday6.7(2,856)Booking

Winchester Wessex Hotel by Sunday

Winchester

estimate from £75

Days Inn Winchester6.1(2,036)Booking

Days Inn Winchester

Winchester

estimate from £59

How much is a room by the hour in Winchester

Estimates for rooms by the hour in Winchester range from £45 to £150, calculated from overnight rates in the catalogue. These are not confirmed offers: the final price, time slot and services depend on the property's proposal. Your booking is confirmed only when you accept the proposal; you pay at the property.

Hotels and rooms by the hour in Winchester

Brekko lists 24 properties for day use in Winchester, from hotels with pools and spas to rooms for remote work or an airport layover. 24 properties have guest reviews, with scores up to 9.1/10. Among the most popular are Wykeham Arms, The Old Vine and Lainston House.

Why book a hotel by the hour in Winchester

Day use lets you use a real hotel room during the day without staying overnight — ideal for resting before or after a flight, taking a wellness break or working quietly in Winchester. Choose your check-in time (7:00 am–8:00 pm, minimum 3 hours) and pay directly at the property, with no upfront payment or card.

Frequently asked questions about day use in Winchester

How much is a room by the hour in Winchester?

Catalogue estimates for a daytime room in Winchester range from £45 to £150. These are not confirmed offers: the final price, times and services are those in the property's proposal that you choose to accept.

How do I book a hotel by the hour in Winchester?

Search for Winchester, choose a property and specify the date, guests and time slot. You receive the request summary by email. The property must propose availability, price and terms: your booking is confirmed only when you accept the proposal.

How many day-use properties are there in Winchester?

In Winchester Brekko lists 24 day-use properties, including hotels with a pool or spa and rooms for resting during the day.

Can I use the room without staying overnight in Winchester?

Yes. With Brekko you book a room by the hour for daytime use in Winchester, using it only for the hours you need and without an overnight stay.

Which are the best-rated hotels by the hour in Winchester?

Among the 24 reviewed properties in Winchester, guest scores reach up to 9.1/10.

Other day-use destinations in England

Day-use experiences in Winchester

Day use guides